Private Actions for Rescission Under Section 47(b) of the Investment Company Act
[…] When those cases were decided, however, courts had more latitude to weight statutory policy and other considerations than they do [post-Sandoval].”) (footnote omitted).
[28] See, e.g., Lessler v. Little, 857 F.2d 866, 874 (1st Cir. 1988); Mathers Fund, Inc. v. Colwell Co., 564 F.2d 780, 783 (7th Cir. 1977); Galfand v. Chestnutt Corp., 545 F.2d 807, 814 (2d Cir. 1976).
[29] Oxford, 933 F.3d at 109.
[30] Id.
[31] Id.
[32] Id.
[33] Id.
[34] Id. at 109–10.
[35] See UFCW Local 1500 Pension Fund v. Mayer, 895 F.3d 695, 699 (9th Cir. 2018).
[36] 15 U.S.C. § 80a-7(a)(4) (providing in full that “[n]o investment company organized or otherwise created under the laws of the United States or of a State, and having a board of directors unless registered under section 80a-8 of this title, shall directly or indirectly—engage in any business or interstate commerce”).
[37] 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(b)(2).
[38] See Knickle, supra note 21, at 847–48 n.461, for hypotheticals of when rescission might be available.
[39] See UFCW Local 1500 Pension Fund, 895 F.3d at 700–01 (9th Cir. 2018).