Business Fiduciary Relationships and Honest Services Fraud: A Defense of the Statute
[…] This concern is even more pronounced in the context of intangible rights fraud as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which states that “for the purpose of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” This Note examines the nexus between “honest services” mail fraud and the important fiduciary relationships commonly found in commercial enterprise and makes a recommendation on how courts can continue to uphold the validity and strength of § 1346 while addressing its current weaknesses.